Central Avenue School

Also known as: 095-015-49088
2120 Central Ave., Anderson, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in December 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 21, 2007
Reference number
07000562
Architectural styles
Victorian: Romanesque; American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974

Update Log 

  • January 9, 2014: Updated by Jim Allen: Added coordinates
  • January 9, 2014: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources