Roseville Plantation

Also known as: Floyd's, VDHR 050-0060
3736 Herring Creek Rd, Aylett, Virginia

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 8, 2007
Reference number
07000800
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; School; Storage; Cemetery
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1807; 1822
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8
Contributing sites: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Aylett, Virginia (3)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1807 (71)
Built during 1800s (1,266)
Federal (4,586)
King William County, Virginia (19)
Private owner (54,396)
School (5,005)
Virginia (3,571)

Sources