Goucher College

Also known as: BA-1484
1021 Dulaney Valley Rd., Towson, Maryland

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 28, 2007
Reference number
07000885
Architectural style
Modern Movement
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
College; Library; Educational related housing
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1921; 1938; 1942
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 12
Non-contributing buildings: 7
Non-contributing structures: 4
Non-contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing objects: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Baltimore County, Maryland (113)
Built 1921 (514)
Built during 1920s (7,796)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Copper (1,057)
Maryland (1,765)
Modern Movement (2,525)
Moore & Hutchins (1)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,861)
Stone (26,162)
Towson, Maryland (8)

Sources