Progressive Club, The

In ruins
Also known as: Progressive Club Sea Island Center, Mt. Zion Elementary School
3377 River Rd., Johns Island, South Carolina

Photo 

The Progressive Club, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Progressive Club Sea Island Center is significant for its role as a Citizenship School and for its association with events and persons important in the Civil Rights Movement. The Club building is also significant for its association with the development of continued adult education, social history, politics, ethnic heritage, recreation, and commerce for the African American community of the Sea Islands beginning with the building’s construction in 1963 until the death of the Club’s founder Esau Jenkins in 1972. The structure and site served as a vital community center, providing a home for the Progressive Club’s legal and financial assistance program, adult education program, dormitory lodging, and as a community recreational, child care, meeting place and grocery store. The building is the only remaining structure of the era built to house a “Citizenship School” in South Carolina where adult education classes and workshops enabled African American citizens to register, vote, and become aware of the political processes of their communities. While the first citizenship school class at the Progressive Club site was held in January 1957, the Citizenship Schools became a model for Civil Rights leaders for similar efforts throughout the South during the late 1950s and continued as classes and workshops at the Progressive Club well into the Civil Rights Movement of the 1960s. The workshops, classes, and folk festivals hosted by the Progressive Club were either attended or facilitated by people who were later catapulted to the national stage in the Civil Rights Movement of the 1960s. Listed in the National Register October 24, 2007. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 24, 2007
Reference number
07001109
Areas of significance
Social History; Ethnic Heritage - Black
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; Clubhouse; Civic; School; Department store; Educational related housing
Period of significance
1950-1974

Update Log 

  • August 19, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • July 28, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Names", "GPS Coordinates", "Year Built", "Description" & "Street View" and Updated "Status"

Sources