Creswell Public Library and Civic Improvement Club Clubhouse

Also known as: Creswell School, Creswell First Baptist Church
195 S. 2nd St., Creswell, Oregon

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 29, 2008
Reference number
07001508
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Front-gable schoolhouse
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Library; Civic; Religious structure; School
Current function
Civic
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1876; 1900; 1927

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Built 1876 (365)
Built during 1870s (4,894)
Creswell, Oregon (1)
Lane County, Oregon (135)
Moved (2,188)
Oregon (2,265)
Owned by local government (11,501)
School (4,941)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources