St. Louis Hall at St. Mary's University

Also known as: St. Louis College
1 Camino Santa Maria, San Antonio, Texas

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 24, 2008
Reference number
08000239
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Church school; Church related residence
Current function
Church school
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1894
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Bexar County, Texas (138)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1894 (566)
Built during 1890s (7,210)
James A. Wahrenberger (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Maurer and Simpson (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,706)
San Antonio, Texas (124)
School (4,876)
Texas (3,580)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources