Hammondsport Union Free School

Also known as: Hammondsport Academy, Hammondsport High School
41 Lake St., Hammondsport, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 15, 2008
Reference number
08000411
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; American Movement: Early Commercial
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Government office
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1858; 1891; 1898
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing objects: 1

Update Log 

  • September 4, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Corrected GPS Coordinates

Sources