Cauley-Wheeler Memorial Building

Demolished
Also known as: Haines Normal and Industrial Institute
1339 Laney-Walker Blvd., Augusta, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 4, 2008
Reference number
08000493
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Education; Other
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current functions
Civic; Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1924; 1944; 1949

Update Log 

  • October 17, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" and Updated "Status"

Sources