Woman's Medical College of Pennsylvania

Also known as: Medical College of Pennsylvania, Medical Campus of, Philadelphia
3300 Henry Ave., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 26, 2008
Reference number
08000785
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Modern Movement: Moderne; International style
Areas of significance
Health/Medicine; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
College; Hospital; Research facility
Current functions
Medical business/office; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1926; 1959; 1969
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • April 24, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" & "Street View"

Sources