Mt. Pleasant School

Also known as: Mt. Olive Methodist Church
Abiding Way, Gerrardstown, West Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 18, 2008
Reference number
08000928
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Gable-front
Areas of significance
Architecture; Education; Ethnic Heritage - Black
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
School; Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1897

Update Log 

  • December 15, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates"

Sources