Oquirrh School

Also known as: Oquirrh Place
350 S. 400 E., Salt Lake City, Utah

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 4, 2008
Reference number
08001156
Architectural styles
Victorian: Romanesque; Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Professional
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1894; 1902

Tags 

19th Century (37,522)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1894 (588)
Built during 1890s (7,571)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Richard K.A. Kletting (10)
Romanesque (2,718)
Salt Lake City, Utah (232)
Salt Lake County, Utah (335)
School (5,003)
Utah (1,428)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources