Tankersley Rosenwald School

Also known as: Tankersley Elementary School
10 mi. S. on Montgomery on US 31 to Pettus Rd. to School Spur on W. side, Hope Hull, Alabama

A historic American Craftsman-style school building built in 1922.

Map 

Description 

The Tankersley Rosenwald School, also known as the Tankersley Elementary School, is a historic American Craftsman-style school building in Hope Hull, Alabama, a suburb of Montgomery. This Rosenwald School building was built in 1922 to serve the local African American community. The money to build the school was provided, in part, by the Julius Rosenwald Fund. It was added to the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage on June 26, 2003 and to the National Register of Historic Places on January 22, 2009.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 22, 2009
Reference number
08001332
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Areas of significance
Education; Ethnic Heritage - Black; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974

Sources