Pine Grove Rosenwald School

Also known as: Pine Grove Colored School
937 Piney Woods Rd., Columbia, South Carolina

Photos 

Pine Grove Rosenwald School

Photo taken by Michael Miller in December 2015

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial (CC BY-NC)

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Pine Grove School is significant as a representation of the modernization of African American education in a period marked by massive discriminatory school funding. The school is also an important reminder of the educational improvements brought about by the philanthropic efforts of the Julius Rosenwald Fund which constructed over 5000 schools in fifteen Southern states from 1917 to 1932. Built in 1923, the Pine Grove School is a wood-frame, one-story rectangular gable-front building with a V-crimp tin metal roof. The layout of the Pine Grove Rosenwald School is a variant of the two-room schoolhouse published as Rosenwald Community School Plan No. 2-C. The Community School Plans were utilized by the Rosenwald Fund between 1920 and 1928 and offered state of the art schoolhouse designs. The common characteristics of these designs included the orientation of the building, light colored paint schemes, and large banks of tall narrow windows. These particular elements were aimed at providing proper ventilation and optimal natural lighting inside the school, features that many early-twentieth century African American schoolhouses lacked. An initiative for the construction of the Pine Grove Rosenwald School raised $2,500 for the schools construction. The local African American community donated $265, the white community raised $315, and public funds totaling $1,200 were gained for the construction and operation of the new school. In return the Rosenwald Fund provided a $700 grant and architectural assistance towards the construction of the school. Listed in the National Register January 29, 2009. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 29, 2009
Reference number
08001397
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Areas of significance
Education; Social History; Ethnic Heritage - Black
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
School; Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1923

Update Log 

  • December 18, 2015: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • December 17, 2015: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • October 17, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" & "Description" and Imported Photo

Sources