Shawnee Mission

Also known as: Shawnee Methodist Mission
53rd St. at Mission Rd., Fairway, Kansas


Shawnee Methodist Mission

1. Historic American Buildings Survey Lester Jones, Photographer July 6, 1940 VIEW FROM NORTHWEST

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress


Street Views 


From 1839 to 1862, Indian children of many nearby tribes were taught English, manual arts, and agriculture at the school established in 1830 by the Rev. Thomas Johnson. Also, the first Territorial Governor of Kansas had his executive offices here in 1854, and the first territorial legislature met here in 1855. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, May 23, 1968

National Register information 

Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Native American; Education
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Historic function
Church school
Current function
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1839; 1862
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • August 10, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 29, 2010: New Street View added by Ruth Reynolds