Old Morrison, Transylvania College

Also known as: Old Morrison Building, Morrison College
W. 3rd St. between Upper St. and Broadway, Lexington, Kentucky

Photos 

Morrison College, Transylvania University

1. Historic American Buildings Survey Lester Jones, Photographer June 1, 1940 VIEW FROM SOUTHWEST

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

"The first permanent home of Transylvania was a three-story brick structure on the property that is now known as Gratz Park. It was built in 1817.... That building was burned in 1829.... Another building in the rear of the main structure and on the west side of the lot, a one-story building that was the prototype of the one that remains in Gratz Park was also burned.... So it was not until 1830 that the present site of the college was purchased and work was started on the building that bears the name of the school's greatest benefactor." -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS KY-61)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000358
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1831; 1834

Sources