Orchard House

Also known as: Alcott, Louisa May, House
399 Lexington Rd., Concord, Massachusetts

Photo 

Orchard House

4. Historic American Buildings Survey Frank O. Branzetti, Photographer April 7, 1941 (a) EXT.- FRONT & SIDE, LOOKING NORTHEAST

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Orchard House was for 25 years the home of Amos Bronson Alcott and his family, including his daughter, Louisa May Alcott, who wrote a part of Little Women here. An author, educator, and Trancendental philosopher, Alcott established one of the first adult summer schools in the eastern United States, the Concord Summer School of Philosophy and Literature, which met in the building constructed for it near this home. Louisa May Alcott is well known for her children's books, among them Little Women, An Old Fashioned Girl, Little Men, and Eight Cousins. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 29, 1962

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000781
Area of significance
Literature
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; School
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1857; 1882
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • March 2, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources