Norlands, The

Also known as: Israel Washburn Homestead, Washburn-Norlands Living History Center
290 Norlands Rd., Livermore, Maine

Photos 

1883 Norlands Library, Norlands Living History Center, 290 Norlands Rd., Livermore, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 30, 1969
Reference number
69000004
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Religious structure; Single dwelling; School; Library
Current functions
Museum; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1821; 1863; 1867
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,641)
Androscoggin County, Maine (128)
Built 1821 (84)
Built during 1820s (1,809)
Gothic (1,437)
Granite (5,090)
Livermore, Maine (2)
Maine (1,856)
Private owner (54,396)
School (5,028)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • June 28, 2014: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • May 23, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Corrected location
  • May 23, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Corrected location

Sources