Red Brick School

Also known as: Old Academy Building
Warren St., Wiscasset, Maine

Photo 

Old Academy, now the Maine Art Gallery; 1807

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 6, 1970
Reference number
70000089
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1807

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1807 (71)
Built during 1800s (1,266)
Granite (5,090)
Lincoln County, Maine (100)
Maine (1,851)
Owned by local government (11,501)
School (5,005)
Wiscasset, Maine (7)

Update Log 

  • August 26, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources