Old Seminary Building

Also known as: Old Masonic Lodge, Lawrencevile Female Seminary Building. Gwinnet Museum
455 S. Perry St., Lawrenceville, Georgia

Photos 

Photo taken by pam phillips in November 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 29, 1970
Reference number
70000206
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Clubhouse; School
Current functions
Civic; Clubhouse
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1854
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,542)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1850s (4,670)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,586)
Georgia (3,068)
Gwinnett County, Georgia (35)
Have Street View (43,999)
Lawrenceville, Georgia (6)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
School (5,004)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • July 31, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • November 8, 2015: New photos from pam phillips

Sources