Hay-Morrison House

Also known as: Hay,John,Birthplace
106 S. College Ave., Salem, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 26, 1971
Reference number
71000007
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Religion
Levels of significance
National; State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; School
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant year
1824

Tags 

19th Century (37,781)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1824 (103)
Built during 1820s (1,818)
Federal (4,600)
Have Street View (46,146)
Indiana (2,139)
John Hay (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Salem, Indiana (7)
School (5,097)
Washington County, Indiana (17)

Update Log 

  • January 3, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources