Caledonia Adobe

Also known as: Rios-Caledonia Adobe
0.5 mi. S of 10th St., San Miguel, California

Photos 

Rios Caledonia Adobe

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 1983

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

"RIOS-CALEDONIA ADOBE - This imposing building is an excellent example of California's Mexican-era architecture. With Indian labor, Petronilo Ríos built the two-story adobe about 1846 as his residence and the headquarters for his sheep and cattle operations. Named 'Caledonia' in the 1860s, it served as a hotel and stop on the stage route between Los Angeles and San Francisco until 1886. Restoration was begun in 1968 by the Friends of the Adobes." - California Historic Landmark No.936

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 14, 1971
Reference number
71000190
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Road-related; School; Business
Current function
Park
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1850

Update Log 

  • March 28, 2019: Updated by Richard Doody: Added historical information
  • June 28, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody
  • March 2, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources