University Hall, Friends University

Also known as: Garfield University
2100 University Ave., Wichita, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 24, 1971
Reference number
71000328
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1886; 1888

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1886 (532)
Built during 1880s (6,489)
Have Street View (46,424)
Kansas (1,434)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
School (5,169)
Sedgwick County, Kansas (90)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Wichita, Kansas (79)

Update Log 

  • August 8, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources