Freeman House

Also known as: Hertford Academy
200 E. Broad St., Murfreesboro, North Carolina

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, Thomas T. Waterman, Photographer July, 1940 GENERAL VIEW.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 18, 1971
Reference number
71000591
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Civic
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1810; 1811

Update Log 

  • May 9, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • June 22, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Related landmarks 

Sources