Towers Hall, Otterbein College

Also known as: University Building, Central Building, Administration Building
Main and Grove Sts., Otterbein College campus, Westerville, Ohio

Photo 

Towers Hall, Otterbein College

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 4, 1971
Reference number
71000638
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; High Victorian Gothic
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1872

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1872 (410)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Gothic (1,425)
Have Street View (34,842)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Robert T. Brookes (1)
School (4,848)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Westerville, Ohio (15)

Update Log 

  • June 19, 2012: New photo from wdzinc

Sources