Old Pathology Building

Also known as: Pathology Department, Indiana Medical History Museum
3000 W. Washington St. (Central State Hospital), Indianapolis, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Jack Finney

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 25, 1972
Reference number
72000011
Areas of significance
Health/Medicine; Education
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
School; Hospital; Research facility
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1895

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1895 (642)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Indiana (2,038)
Indianapolis, Indiana (232)
Marion County, Indiana (256)
Owned by state government (3,451)
School (4,845)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2012: Updated by wdzinc: Updated Coordinates, Status, and added Alternate Name
  • November 28, 2010: New photos from Jack Finney

Sources