Brick Schoolhouse

Also known as: Meeting Street School, Providence Preservation Society
24 Meeting St., Providence, Rhode Island

Photo 

Brick Schoolhouse

1. Historic American Buildings Survey, Laurence E. Tilley, Photographer May, 1958 SOUTH (FRONT) ELEVATION.

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built in 1768, this was the first brick school house in Providence. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS RI-191)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 5, 1972
Reference number
72000038
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
College; School; Arms storage
Current function
Organizational
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
1768

Update Log 

  • April 18, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources