Little Red Schoolhouse

Also known as: Briggs Schoolhouse
Franklin Agricultural Society fairgrounds, Farmington, Maine

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Moved to the Franklin Agricultural Society fairgrounds on High Street in 2007.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1972
Reference number
72000070
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1852

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Built 1852 (290)
Built during 1850s (4,683)
Franklin County, Maine (63)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (45,006)
Maine (1,860)
Moved (2,194)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,054)
West Farmington, Maine (1)

Update Log 

  • December 10, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: corrected coordinates

Sources