Nottawa Stone School

Also known as: District No. 3 Nottawa Township School
E of Nottawa at Jct. of Sturgis and Filmore Rds., Nottawa, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 13, 1972
Reference number
72001309
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
School
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1870

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1870 (563)
Built during 1870s (5,026)
Michigan (1,955)
Nottawa, Michigan (2)
Owned by local government (11,500)
School (5,178)
St. Joseph County, Michigan (16)
Stone (26,160)

Sources