Vassar Institute

Also known as: Cunneen-Hackett Arts Center
12 Vassar St., Poughkeepsie, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 20, 1972
Reference number
72001540
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Science; Architecture; Performing Arts
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
College; Museum; Civic; Library
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1882

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1882 (428)
Built during 1880s (6,258)
Dutchess County, New York (264)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,076)
Italianate (5,079)
New York (5,963)
Poughkeepsie, New York (80)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,941)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • April 6, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources