Academy of Richmond County

Also known as: Augusta-Richmond County Museum
540 Telfair St., Augusta, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1973
Reference number
73000639
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824
Significant years
1802; 1856; 1857

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Augusta, Georgia (39)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1802 (75)
Built during 1800s (1,257)
Georgia (3,035)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond County, Georgia (51)
School (4,848)
Stucco (7,816)
William Henry Goodrich (1)

Related landmarks 

Sources 

Comments 

Academy of Richmond County
Posted April 26, 2012, by Andrew Wood (andrewpwood [at] aol [dot] com)

Academy of Richmond County

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.01, 3613307 bytes

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.01, 3554740 bytes