C. N. James Cabin

Also known as: Augusta Historical Museum
305 State St., Augusta, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1973
Reference number
73000745
NR name
James, C. N., Cabin
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log Cabin
Area of significance
Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Single dwelling; School; Specialty store
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1868

Tags 

19th Century (37,425)
Augusta, Kansas (3)
Built 1868 (359)
Built during 1860s (3,694)
Butler County, Kansas (18)
Chester N. James (1)
Have Street View (43,977)
Kansas (1,365)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,994)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • August 8, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources