Pikeville College Academy Building

Also known as: Pikeville Collegiate Institute Building
College St., Pikeville, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 16, 1973
Reference number
73000828
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; School
Current function
School
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1890

Tags 

19th Century (36,708)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1890 (885)
Built during 1890s (7,286)
Kentucky (4,279)
Pike County, Kentucky (25)
Pikeville, Kentucky (13)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,927)
Stone (26,162)

Sources