Thomas Indian School

Also known as: Thomas Asylum of Orphan and Destitute Indian Children
NY 438 on Cattaraugus Reservation, Irving, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 25, 1973
Reference number
73001188
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Georgian Revival
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Ethnic Heritage - Native American; Education; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
School; Educational related housing
Current function
Civic
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1900 (820)
Built during 1900s (9,502)
Erie County, New York (196)
Irving, New York (1)
Native American heritage (293)
New York (6,228)
Private owner (54,402)
School (5,247)
Stone (26,168)

Sources