Old Troy Hospital

Also known as: West Hall
8th St., Troy, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 25, 1973
Reference number
73001257
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
School; Hospital
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874; 1850-1874
Significant years
1868; 1872; 1900

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1868 (349)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Hospital (114)
Marcus F. Cummings (6)
New York (5,844)
Private owner (54,396)
Rensselaer County, New York (92)
Sandstone (4,862)
School (4,848)
Slate (5,715)
Troy, New York (44)

Sources