Adelbert Hall, Case Western Reserve University

Also known as: Adelbert College
Case Western Reserve University campus, Cleveland, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 30, 1973
Reference number
73001405
Architectural styles
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1882

Tags 

19th Century (36,884)
Built 1882 (428)
Built during 1880s (6,272)
Cleveland, Ohio (229)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (388)
Have Street View (43,291)
Italianate (5,079)
Joseph Ireland (3)
Ohio (5,106)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
School (4,946)
Stick/Eastlake (868)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • September 11, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources