Rountree Hall

Also known as: Platteville Academy
30 North Elm St., Platteville, Wisconsin

Photos 

North Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 17, 1974
Reference number
74000091
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1853

Update Log 

  • September 29, 2010: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources