Portola Valley School

Also known as: "Primary School" of the Portola School District
775 Portola Rd., Portola Valley, California

Photos 

Portola Valley School

1. NORTHEAST FRONT

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Portola Valley schoolhouse is one of the few remaining turn-of-the-century examples of Mission Revival-styled schools. Its wood construction and use of shingles present a unique expression of this popular style. / The Portola Valley School is one of the few remaining turn-of-the-century examples of Mission Revival Style schools. The architect freely interpreted the popular style with the use of false front curvilinear gables faced with redwood ship-lap and semi-circular fanlights above the front windows and recessed doorway. The exterior is sheathed in cedar shingles and redwood siding lumbered locally. This manipulation of regional materials in a conspicuous effort to execute the style on a small scale resulted in a uniquely attractive design. Built as a one room school house, it remains almost entirely unaltered, and continues to service the neighboring larger school. Its survival is threatened, however, due to its location in the San Andreas rift zone. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS CA-1992)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 28, 1974
Reference number
74000557
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Mission/Spanish Revival
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
School
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1904
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • February 1, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources