Mount Saint Bernard Seminary and Barn

Also known as: Johnson, Clayton R. and Barbara J., House and Barn
10336 Military Rd., Dubuque, Iowa

Most assuredly closed to the public

Photo 

This makes it pretty clear. The one behind it is even less welcoming.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in April 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 5, 1974
Reference number
74000784
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Church school
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1851
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built 1851 (240)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
Dubuque County, Iowa (71)
Dubuque, Iowa (51)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
Hugh V. Gildea (1)
Iowa (2,457)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,848)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • April 19, 2014: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photo

Sources