Coralville Public School

Also known as: Fifth Street School
402-404 5th St., Coralville, Iowa

Open by appointment

Photos 

Coralville Schoolhouse 2

Front

Photo taken by Dave King

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Description 

In 1876, the Ezekiel Clark family donated 1/3 of an acre for the school. The brick building boasted native limestone foundations and cast iron star clamps.

Originally, classes were held on the first floor, with the second floor being used as the gymnasium and auditorium. As the population increased, both floors were pressed into service as classrooms. Through the 1930s enrollment averaged about forty pupils. A bond issue was passed to build a new school in the spring of 1948 with the first classes held in 1949. The 1876 school was closed but by 1950 a burgeoning school population necessitated its reopening for seventh and eighth grades. In 1951 yet another school was built and the 1876 school became a warehouse. In 1959, the need for recreational facilities in Coralville led to the Recreation Commission developing the first floor of the 1876 school as a teen center. It continued to be used for this purpose until 1966 when a new city recreation center was built and the old school returned to its role as a warehouse. In 1974 the title to the property was acquired by the city of Coralville and a 50-year lease was signed by the city and the Johnson County Historical Society for the restoration and use of the building as a local historical museum.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 11, 1974
Reference number
74000789
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1876

Update Log 

  • May 14, 2013: Updated by Dave King: Corrected coordinates & added description

Sources