Cooper Hall

Also known as: Cooper Memorial College Building
N. Broadway Ave., Sterling, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 3, 1974
Reference number
74000845
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1887

Tags 

19th Century (37,324)
Built 1887 (604)
Built during 1880s (6,384)
George Evans, H. (1)
Have Street View (43,875)
Kansas (1,356)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Rice County, Kansas (8)
School (4,980)
Sterling, Kansas (3)
Stone (26,161)
William Gall (1)

Update Log 

  • August 7, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources