Thomas January House

Also known as: Bank of the U.S., Episcopal Theological Seminary Building, Tob
437 W. 2nd St., Lexington, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 1974
Reference number
74000862
NR name
January, Thomas, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Federal
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
College; Single dwelling; Church school
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1810; 1846; 1848

Tags 

19th Century (37,692)
Built 1810 (152)
Built during 1810s (1,401)
Fayette County, Kentucky (171)
Federal (4,591)
Italianate (5,108)
John McMurtry (18)
Kentucky (4,332)
Lexington, Kentucky (159)
Marble (1,154)
Private owner (54,398)
School (5,052)
Thomas Lewinski (10)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources