Lincoln Hall

Also known as: Lincoln Hall,Berea College
Berea College campus, Berea, Kentucky

Photos 

Berea College, Lincoln Hall

1. GENERAL VIEW

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

Berea College was the nation's first institution of higher learning that was established with the specific purpose of educating black and white people together (except for a period of segregationist laws). The school is also important for its creation of the work-study program, a self-help means of exchanging tuition for work done outside the college. Lincoln Hall (named for Abraham Lincoln) is the school's building most closely associated with the early history of the college. It is a National Historic Landmark. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS KY-173)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 2, 1974
Reference number
74000892
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Education
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1887

Sources