Crouse College, Syracuse University

Also known as: John Crouse Memorial College for Women
Syracuse University campus, Syracuse, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 30, 1974
Reference number
74001285
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1881; 1884

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Archimedes Russell (12)
Built 1881 (386)
Built during 1880s (6,474)
Granite (5,090)
New York (6,123)
Onondaga County, New York (142)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Sandstone (4,861)
School (5,083)
Slate (5,715)
Syracuse, New York (75)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources