Biltmore Forest School

Also known as: Cradle of Forestry in America
NW of Brevard off U.S. 276 in Pisgah National Forest, Brevard, North Carolina

Photos 

Black Forest Lodge

HABS NC-402-F-4

View this photo at lcweb2.loc.gov

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 19, 1974
Reference number
74001377
Areas of significance
Conservation; Education; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Unoccupied land; Research facility
Current functions
Museum; Unoccupied land; Research facility
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1896; 1968
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • August 13, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View", Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Imported Photo

Sources