Little Campus

Also known as: Asylum for the Blind
Bounded by 18th, Oldham, 19th, and Red River Sts., Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 13, 1974
Reference number
74002091
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Military; Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
School
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1856; 1883; 1912
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Abner H. Cook (1)
Austin, Texas (165)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1856 (336)
Built during 1850s (4,582)
Italianate (5,046)
Limestone (8,192)
Owned by state government (3,451)
School (4,869)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,580)
Travis County, Texas (169)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources