Gen. Oliver Otis Howard House

Also known as: Howard Hall
607 Howard Pl., Washington, District of Columbia

Map 

Description 

Built by Gen. Howard, commissioner of the Freedman's Bureau and founder of Howard university. Purchased by the university in 1909 for use as offices and classrooms. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS DC-284)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 12, 1974
Reference number
74002163
NR name
Howard, Gen. Oliver Otis, House
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Education; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
College; Single dwelling
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1867

Sources