East College of DePauw University

Also known as: East College of Indiana Asbury University
300 Simpson St., Greencastle, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 25, 1975
Reference number
75000047
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
College
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1869; 1882

Tags 

19th Century (36,351)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1869 (312)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Copper (1,057)
Greencastle, Indiana (11)
Indiana (2,038)
Private owner (54,396)
Putnam County, Indiana (23)
School (4,848)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)

Sources