Pleasant Hill School

Also known as: Little Red School House
3 mi. N of Lineville on U.S. 65, Lineville, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 28, 1975
Reference number
75000701
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1881

Tags 

19th Century (36,845)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1881 (371)
Built during 1880s (6,262)
Have Street View (43,127)
Iowa (2,479)
Lineville, Iowa (1)
Private owner (54,396)
School (4,941)
Wayne County, Iowa (4)

Update Log 

  • April 7, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources