Science Hill School

Also known as: Science Hill Inn, Wakefield-Scearce Antique Gallery
Washington St., Shelbyville, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 18, 1975
Reference number
75000831
Area of significance
Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; School; Educational related housing
Current functions
Single dwelling; Business
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
1825
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (38,084)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1825 (189)
Built during 1820s (1,832)
Have Street View (50,013)
Kentucky (4,445)
Private owner (54,402)
School (5,261)
Shelby County, Kentucky (151)
Shelbyville, Kentucky (55)

Update Log 

  • April 16, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources