Administration Building--Minnesota State Public School For Dependent and Neglected Children

Also known as: Administration Building---West Hills
West Hills Circle, Owatonna, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 12, 1975
Reference number
75001030
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Norman Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
School
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1887

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1887 (567)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
Limestone (8,192)
Minnesota (1,732)
Owatonna, Minnesota (9)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Romanesque (2,702)
School (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
Steele County, Minnesota (12)
Victorian (19,690)
W.B. Dunnell (2)

Sources